← Market Briefs · Choice of America
San Bernardino County: How to Buy a Home with an FHA Loan (November 2026)
How to buy a San Bernardino County home with an FHA loan: check the $690,000 limit, UFMIP and annual MIP, then run the full monthly payment before you offer.
Mortgage rates edged lower again this week, but San Bernardino County buyers are still weighing a hard trade-off: keep more cash in the bank with a low down payment, or keep the monthly bill lower with a larger down payment and no mortgage insurance. An FHA loan is often the tool that makes the first path workable—if you understand the county's loan limit, the upfront and annual mortgage insurance premiums, and which ZIP-code asking prices still fit under the FHA ceiling. This guide walks through those rules with October 2026 market numbers, payment math at this week's rate, and a practical step list before you write the offer.
Here is what is in the news:
- Freddie Mac's 30-year fixed eased to 7.18%. In its Primary Mortgage Market Survey for the week of November 5, 2026, Freddie Mac put the average 30-year fixed-rate mortgage at 7.18%, down from 7.24% the week of October 29 and the third straight weekly decline. A year ago the same average was about 6.22%. The 15-year fixed averaged 6.57% (down from 6.60% the prior week; a year ago 5.50%). FRED series MORTGAGE30US mirrors the same weekly print. FHA rates are lender-specific and will differ from this conventional survey average; treat 7.18% as an illustration anchor, not your quote.
- C.A.R. says San Bernardino buyers still need about $131,200 of income. The California Association of REALTORS® third-quarter 2026 Traditional Housing Affordability Index (released October 30, 2026) put San Bernardino County's HAI at 33% (34% in the second quarter; 32% in third-quarter 2025). The county's median existing single-family home was $514,390, with estimated monthly PITI of about $3,280 and a minimum qualifying household income of $131,200. Statewide, only about 19% of California households could afford the statewide median of $894,630 (about $5,700 PITI and $228,000 of income). The Inland Empire HAI was 26% on a $600,000 median.
- Local inventory is up and nearly one listing in five already has a price cut. Realtor.com's October 2026 county file for San Bernardino (FIPS 06071) shows a median listing price of $525,000, 6,193 active listings, and a Realtor.com price_reduced_share of 18.7%. Pending listings are down about 18.6% from a year ago. That mix—more supply, fewer signed contracts, and frequent price cuts—is the climate in which an FHA buyer with a clean pre-approval and a realistic credit ask can compete.
None of this means every listing under the FHA limit is a fit, or that FHA is cheaper every month than a conventional loan. It does mean you should stop treating "20% down or nothing" as the only path, and start comparing cash-to-close, monthly MIP, and loan-limit math before you tour.
The market snapshot (October 2026, Realtor.com)
Realtor.com updated its monthly county inventory file on November 4, 2026 with data through October 2026, so October is the latest month used below.
| Measure (San Bernardino County) | October 2026 | Change vs. Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Median listing price | $525,000 | −1.85% |
| Active listings | 6,193 | +7.84% |
| New listings | 1,860 | −13.73% |
| Median days on market | 67 | −5.63% |
| Price-cut share (Realtor.com price_reduced_share) | 18.7% | +1.3 points |
| Pending listings | 1,712 | −18.63% |
| Median listing price per square foot | $330 | −1.95% |
Source: Realtor.com Residential Data, county inventory core metrics, October 2026 (FIPS 06071; month_date_yyyymm 202610; quality_flag 0). The price-cut share is Realtor.com's own price_reduced_share field (0.1866 in the county file, shown here as 18.7%). Do not compute price-cut share as price_reduced_count ÷ active listings. Parallel FRED series for this county include MEDLISPRI6071 ($525,000), ACTLISCOU6071 (6,193), NEWLISCOU6071 (1,860), MEDDAYONMAR6071 (67), PENLISCOU6071 (1,712), MEDLISPRIPERSQUFEE6071 ($330), and PRIREDCOU6071 (1,816 — count only).
In plain terms: asking prices are a little softer than a year ago, there are more homes on the market, the typical listing still sits a little over two months, and roughly one seller in five has already cut the price. Pending contracts are the weak spot. For an FHA shopper, that is an opening to ask for help with closing costs inside FHA's seller-concession limit—not a reason to stretch past the county loan limit or ignore Minimum Property Requirements.
Where buyers are shopping: a ZIP-code look (October 2026)
These ZIP medians mix houses, condos and townhomes. They are still useful for pricing High Desert, East Valley and West Valley pockets where many San Bernardino County shoppers are active right now. Rows are sorted by median listing price. The county's HUD CY2026 FHA 1-unit loan limit is $690,000. At the standard 3.5% minimum required investment, the maximum purchase price with the base loan at that limit is about $715,026 (because base loan = price × 0.965 must stay ≤ $690,000). ZIPs whose October medians sit well under that path are marked with a check in the last column; Rancho Cucamonga 91730 is close enough that many individual listings still fit while some stretch; Chino Hills 91709's median is above the FHA 3.5%-down path.
| ZIP (area) | Median listing price | Change vs. Oct 2025 | Active listings | Median days on market | Price-cut share | Under FHA ~$715k path? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92392 (Victorville) | $460,000 | −2.0% | 179 | 66 | 21.2% | Yes |
| 92345 (Hesperia) | $489,000 | +1.1% | 225 | 53 | 17.9% | Yes |
| 92324 (Colton) | $500,000 | −1.4% | 62 | 53 | 17.0% | Yes |
| 92404 (San Bernardino) | $525,000 | +5.1% | 68 | 47 | 23.5% | Yes |
| 92346 (Highland) | $550,000 | −6.5% | 90 | 53 | 19.4% | Yes |
| 92335 (Fontana) | $565,000 | −2.4% | 58 | 54 | 14.4% | Yes |
| 92376 (Rialto) | $572,500 | +1.8% | 71 | 57 | 16.2% | Yes |
| 92407 (San Bernardino) | $599,475 | +1.8% | 84 | 64 | 10.3% | Yes |
| 92374 (Redlands) | $610,000 | −5.6% | 61 | 48 | 22.8% | Yes |
| 92399 (Yucaipa) | $634,950 | −2.9% | 108 | 54 | 21.2% | Yes |
| 91761 (Ontario) | $655,225 | −2.5% | 135 | 61 | 13.1% | Yes |
| 92336 (Fontana) | $689,000 | −5.5% | 186 | 57 | 19.9% | Yes (near limit) |
| 91730 (Rancho Cucamonga) | $693,000 | +1.3% | 94 | 54 | 26.8% | Borderline (median near max path) |
| 91710 (Chino) | $779,999 | −2.5% | 82 | 43 | 12.7% | No (median above path) |
| 91709 (Chino Hills) | $1,099,000 | +2.2% | 149 | 62 | 20.3% | No |
Source: Realtor.com Residential Data, ZIP inventory core metrics, October 2026. Price-cut shares are Realtor.com's own price_reduced_share. All rows above have quality_flag = 0 in the source file. ZIP figures swing with the mix of homes listed that month; a median listing price is an asking price, not a closed sale price. "Under FHA path" refers to the October median relative to the ~$715,026 max purchase at 3.5% down with a $690,000 base loan—not a guarantee that every listing in the ZIP qualifies.
Notice the pattern. High Desert and many East Valley medians (Victorville, Hesperia, Colton, city of San Bernardino, Highland, Rialto, Redlands, Yucaipa) sit comfortably under the FHA ceiling. West Valley Fontana 92336 and Ontario 91761 still clear it on the median. Rancho Cucamonga 91730's $693,000 median is close enough that you must check the individual ask against the $690,000 base-loan math. Chino 91710 and Chino Hills 91709 medians are above the standard 3.5%-down FHA purchase path—those shops usually need conventional, a larger down payment, a lower-priced listing inside the ZIP, or a different program.
When FHA fits vs. conventional
FHA (Federal Housing Administration) does not lend you the money. A HUD-approved lender does. FHA insures the loan so the lender will accept a smaller down payment and, often, more flexible credit overlays than a conventional loan aimed at the same buyer. In exchange, you pay FHA mortgage insurance premiums (MIP)—an upfront premium and an annual premium billed monthly.
FHA tends to fit when:
- You are buying a primary residence (1–4 units) and will occupy it.
- Your strongest path is about 3.5% down rather than 5%, 10% or 20%.
- Your credit profile is acceptable to an FHA lender (HUD's published floor is commonly discussed around a 580 score for the 3.5% down path; many lenders overlay higher. Scores below that often require a larger down payment—commonly discussed as 10%—but lenders set overlays and you must confirm yours).
- The purchase price and base loan stay inside the county FHA limit.
- You can live with monthly MIP for as long as the FHA rules require on your loan (often the full term when you put only 3.5% down).
Conventional often fits better when:
- You can put 20% down and want no mortgage insurance.
- You want a path to cancel private mortgage insurance later by building equity (conventional PMI cancellation rules differ from FHA MIP).
- The property or condo project is awkward for FHA approval but acceptable to Fannie Mae / Freddie Mac.
- Your price is above the FHA ceiling but still inside the conforming limit (or you are prepared for jumbo rules).
For San Bernardino County in calendar year 2026, HUD's forward FHA 1-unit limit is $690,000 (2-unit $883,300; 3-unit $1,067,750; 4-unit $1,326,950) for the Riverside–San Bernardino–Ontario metro, with a HUD median used of $600,000. The FHFA 2026 conforming / typical VA 1-unit limit for the county is higher at $832,750, so the FHA ceiling sits below the conforming ceiling: most FHA purchases here are well under jumbo territory. Cite your lender for the exact product you will use.
How FHA loan limits and max purchase price work
The loan limit caps the base loan amount (before upfront MIP), not the sticker price by itself. With the standard 3.5% minimum required investment:
- Base loan = purchase price × 0.965
- That base loan must be ≤ $690,000 for a 1-unit San Bernardino County FHA purchase (case numbers on/after January 1, 2026 under HUD's CY2026 forward limits)
- So maximum purchase ≈ $690,000 ÷ 0.965 ≈ $715,026
If you put more than 3.5% down, you can sometimes buy a higher-priced home while keeping the base loan under $690,000—but you still need enough cash, and the property must still meet FHA rules. Multi-unit FHA purchases use the higher 2–4 unit limits and have their own occupancy and underwriting tests.
How UFMIP and annual MIP work
HUD Mortgagee Letter 2023-05 sets the premium schedule still used for typical forward purchases:
- Upfront MIP (UFMIP): 1.75% of the base loan amount. Most buyers finance it into the loan, so the total amount financed = base loan + UFMIP.
- Annual MIP: for loan terms greater than 15 years and base loan ≤ $726,200 (the national conforming break in the Mortgagee Letter):
- 0.55% (55 basis points) of base loan per year when LTV > 95%
- 0.50% when LTV ≤ 95%
- Duration: life of the loan if LTV at origination > 90%; 11 years if LTV ≤ 90%
- San Bernardino's FHA max base loan ($690,000) is always in the ≤ $726,200 tier.
- A typical 3.5% down, 30-year purchase is therefore 0.55% annual MIP for the life of the loan, billed monthly (base × 0.55% ÷ 12).
Refinance / cancellation reality. Unlike many conventional loans, FHA annual MIP on a >90% LTV 30-year loan generally does not drop off once you hit 20% equity. The common way to stop paying FHA MIP is to refinance into a conventional loan (or otherwise leave the FHA program) once your equity, credit, appraisal and rate make that pencil out. Do not buy FHA assuming MIP will "fall off" the way PMI sometimes does.
FHA program rules that affect your offer
State these as program rules you must confirm with your lender and the HUD Handbook 4000.1 / current Mortgagee Letters—not as a promise that every file will clear:
- Occupancy and units. Primary residence; 1–4 units.
- Minimum required investment (MRI). Typically 3.5% of the lesser of sales price or appraised value for borrowers who meet the lender's credit path for that LTV; larger down payment often required when credit is thinner. Lenders may overlay higher minimum scores or reserves.
- Gift funds. Allowed for the MRI from eligible donors (commonly family) with proper documentation—gift letter, paper trail, and underwriting conditions. Confirm donor eligibility with your lender before you count the gift.
- Seller concessions / interested-party contributions. FHA generally limits seller concessions to 6% of the lesser of sales price or appraised value on a purchase. That room can cover allowable closing costs, prepaid items, and sometimes discount points / buydown funds—not unlimited cash back. Excess is typically treated as a sales concession that can affect price for LTV.
- Minimum Property Requirements (MPR). The FHA appraisal is not only a value opinion; the appraiser flags health, safety and soundness items. Required repairs can delay closing or kill a thin deal. Budget inspection time and repair negotiations into your contingency plan.
- Condos. The project generally needs FHA condo project approval, or a permitted single-unit approval where allowed. Verify approval status before you write a non-contingent offer on a condo.
- UFMIP financed; annual MIP monthly. Plan both into cash-to-close and payment worksheets.
The payment math at 7.18%
All figures below assume a 30-year fully amortizing fixed loan at the Freddie Mac PMMS average of 7.18% for the week of November 5, 2026, FHA 3.5% down, UFMIP of 1.75% financed, annual MIP of 0.55% of base loan / 12, and California's 1% base property tax / 12 only. They are illustrations, not lender quotes. Your actual tax bill will be higher once voter-approved bonds, parcel taxes and any Mello-Roos Community Facilities District charges are added. Homeowners insurance, HOA dues and flood/earthquake coverage are not included. FHA note rates differ from the PMMS conventional average.
Monthly factor. At 7.18%, principal and interest are about $6.77 per $1,000 borrowed.
| Purchase price | Down (3.5%) | Base loan | UFMIP (1.75%) | Total loan | P&I @ 7.18% | Monthly MIP | 1% base tax / mo | P&I + MIP + base tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $460,000 (Victorville 92392) | $16,100 | $443,900 | $7,768 | $451,668 | $3,060 | $203 | $383 | $3,647 |
| $489,000 (Hesperia 92345) | $17,115 | $471,885 | $8,258 | $480,143 | $3,253 | $216 | $408 | $3,876 |
| $525,000 (county median) | $18,375 | $506,625 | $8,866 | $515,491 | $3,492 | $232 | $438 | $4,162 |
| $565,000 (Fontana 92335) | $19,775 | $545,225 | $9,541 | $554,766 | $3,758 | $250 | $471 | $4,479 |
| $610,000 (Redlands 92374) | $21,350 | $588,650 | $10,301 | $598,951 | $4,058 | $270 | $508 | $4,836 |
| $655,225 (Ontario 91761) | $22,933 | $632,292 | $11,065 | $643,357 | $4,358 | $290 | $546 | $5,194 |
| $689,000 (Fontana 92336) | $24,115 | $664,885 | $11,635 | $676,520 | $4,583 | $305 | $574 | $5,462 |
| $693,000 (Rancho Cucamonga 91730) | $24,255 | $668,745 | $11,703 | $680,448 | $4,610 | $307 | $578 | $5,494 |
Rancho Cucamonga 91730's base loan of $668,745 is under the $690,000 FHA 1-unit limit but close. Chino Hills 91709's $1,099,000 October median is above the standard 3.5%-down FHA purchase path and is omitted from the FHA payment table on purpose.
FHA vs. conventional 20% down on the county median
| Structure on $525,000 | Down payment | Loan | P&I @ 7.18% | MI | 1% base tax / mo | P&I + MI + base tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FHA 3.5% down (UFMIP financed, 0.55% annual MIP) | $18,375 | $515,491 total | $3,492 | $232 MIP | $438 | $4,162 |
| Conventional 20% down (no MI illustrated) | $105,000 | $420,000 | $2,845 | $0 | $438 | $3,283 |
Cash-to-close contrast (down payment only, before closing costs): FHA about $18,375 vs. conventional $105,000—roughly $86,625 more cash required to take the no-MI conventional path on this price. The conventional path's illustrated P&I + base tax is about $879 per month lower than the FHA total above. That is the core FHA trade-off in San Bernardino County right now: far less cash up front, higher monthly bill while MIP lasts. This article does not invent a PMI rate for a 5% conventional loan; ask your lender for a side-by-side if that is your alternative.
Income illustration (not a lender guideline). If the county-median FHA total of $4,162 were the only monthly housing debt and you used a simple 36% front-end illustration, annual income would need to be about $4,162 ÷ 0.36 × 12 ≈ $138,733. Label that clearly as a worksheet illustration. C.A.R.'s third-quarter release used different assumptions for its $131,200 San Bernardino qualifying-income figure on a $514,390 existing-sale median and about $3,280 PITI. Your lender's residual income tests, debts, insurance and actual tax bill control.
Census income context. The U.S. Census Bureau data.census.gov profile highlight for San Bernardino County shows a median household income of $91,143 (2025 ACS 1-Year Estimates, table ACSST1Y2025.S1901) and a total population of 2,181,654 (2020 Decennial). A new purchase near today's $525,000 asking median, even before insurance and local assessments, sits well above what many local households currently spend—which is exactly why the low-cash FHA path stays relevant when the payment still clears underwriting.
How to run your own payment math
- Pick a target price.
- Down payment (3.5%) = price × 0.035. Base loan = price × 0.965. Confirm base loan ≤ $690,000 (1-unit).
- UFMIP = base × 0.0175. Total loan ≈ base + UFMIP if financed.
- Monthly P&I ≈ total loan ÷ 1,000 × 6.77 at a 7.18% illustration (or use =PMT(rate/12, 360, -loan) with your actual quote).
- Monthly MIP ≈ base × 0.0055 ÷ 12 for a typical >95% LTV 30-year case.
- Base tax ≈ price × 0.01 ÷ 12, then add bonds / Mello-Roos from the tax bill or title prelim.
- Add insurance and HOA from real quotes—not from this article.
- Compare the same house at 20% down with no MI so you see the cash-vs-payment trade clearly.
How to buy with FHA in San Bernardino County: steps 1–12
Step 1: Get an FHA pre-approval from a lender who actually closes FHA in this county. Ask for maximum base loan, expected overlays on credit score and reserves, whether UFMIP will be financed, and the annual MIP rate/duration on your LTV. Do not shop using a generic online payment widget that omits MIP.
Step 2: Confirm the CY2026 county limit on your scenario. For a 1-unit primary residence, keep base loan ≤ $690,000. If you are looking at 2–4 units, use the matching higher limit and ask about owner-occupancy and reserve requirements.
Step 3: Build a three-column worksheet for every target price. Column A: FHA 3.5% down with UFMIP + MIP + taxes. Column B: conventional 20% down with no MI. Column C: cash to close for each. Keep insurance/HOA lines blank until you have quotes.
Step 4: Screen ZIPs and listings under the FHA path. Start with October medians that clear the ~$715k max-purchase math—Victorville, Hesperia, Colton, San Bernardino, Highland, Fontana, Rialto, Redlands, Yucaipa, Ontario, and carefully selected Fontana 92336 / Rancho Cucamonga 91730 listings. Skip writing FHA offers on Chino Hills medians unless a specific listing prices under the limit.
Step 5: If the property is a condo or townhome, verify FHA project approval (or allowable single-unit approval) before you fall in love. Have the lender or your agent check HUD's condo roster / the project's approval status. An unapproved project is a common late-stage FHA killer.
Step 6: Order (or plan for) inspections with MPR in mind. Roof, electrical, plumbing, heat, safety rails, peeling paint on pre-1978 homes, and similar items can become required repairs. Decide in advance whether you will ask the seller to repair, ask for a credit, or walk.
Step 7: Structure seller credits inside FHA's 6% concession framework. With county price_reduced_share at 18.7%, active listings up, and pendings down, many sellers will hear a closing-cost ask. Keep the credit ≤ what FHA allows on the lesser of price or appraisal, and ≤ your actual allowable costs. Put the number in clear contract language your lender has already blessed.
Step 8: Document gift funds early if family is helping with the 3.5%. Get the gift letter and transfer trail into underwriting before you remove loan contingencies. Do not deposit undocumented cash.
Step 9: Write the offer with FHA-specific realities disclosed. Your pre-approval should state FHA. Avoid waiving appraisal or inspection just to "win" on a house that may need MPR repairs. If the appraisal comes in low, know your renegotiation or walk-away plan.
Step 10: Stress-test the full PITI+MIP payment, not only P&I. On the county median illustration, P&I is about $3,492, but P&I + MIP + base tax is about $4,162 before insurance and HOA. Budget the higher number.
Step 11: Plan the exit from MIP on purpose. If your goal is to refinance to conventional later and drop MIP, ask what equity, credit and rate conditions would make that realistic. Do not assume a short timeline.
Step 12: Use local market facts in negotiation, not pressure tactics. Citing October's 6,193 actives, 18.7% price-cut share, 67 median days on market, −18.6% pendings, the $690,000 FHA limit, and C.A.R.'s $131,200 qualifying-income context is fair. Skip invented "the seller is desperate" stories. Numbers travel better.
Mistakes to avoid
- Shopping homes above the FHA max-purchase path and discovering the limit after you are emotionally committed.
- Comparing FHA to conventional using P&I only and forgetting monthly MIP.
- Assuming FHA MIP will cancel at 20% equity the way some conventional PMI can.
- Writing on a condo without confirming FHA project (or single-unit) approval.
- Ignoring Minimum Property Requirements and waiving inspections on an older High Desert or East Valley home.
- Asking for seller credits above FHA's general 6% concession framework or above your actual closing costs.
- Counting undocumented gift money as your down payment.
- Using last week's rate or a teaser payment that omits taxes, insurance and MIP.
- Treating C.A.R.'s $131,200 figure and this article's $138,733 illustration as the same calculation.
- Computing your own price-cut share from raw reduction counts instead of using Realtor.com's price_reduced_share.
- Letting a lender overlay surprise you at underwriting because you never asked about minimum score, reserves or condo rules up front.
- Choosing FHA only because the down payment is small when the monthly payment does not fit your budget.
Quick checklist
- FHA pre-approval with written overlays, max base loan, and MIP explanation
- Base loan ≤ $690,000 (1-unit) or the correct 2–4 unit limit
- Three-column payment sheet (FHA / 20% conventional / cash to close)
- Target ZIPs and listings screened against the ~$715k 3.5%-down purchase path
- Condo FHA approval verified when applicable
- Inspection plan that anticipates MPR repairs
- Seller-credit strategy inside the general 6% FHA concession limit
- Gift-fund documentation started early if used
- Full P&I + MIP + tax (+ insurance/HOA) stress-tested
- MIP exit / refinance reality understood
- October 2026 local stats ready for a factual negotiation
- Tax estimate includes more than the 1% base when CFDs / bonds apply
What this means day to day
From Victorville and Hesperia to Fontana, Rialto, Redlands, Ontario and the edges of Rancho Cucamonga, the November 2026 setup is clearer than a simple rate headline. The 30-year survey average is 7.18%, not 7.40%. County asking medians are a little softer year over year at $525,000, active inventory is higher, and about 18.7% of listings already show a price cut. Pendings are down sharply. C.A.R.'s third-quarter affordability release still says a typical San Bernardino existing single-family buy needs on the order of $131,200 of household income. HUD's FHA 1-unit limit of $690,000 still covers the bulk of the county's October ZIP medians—while leaving Chino Hills-type asks to other financing. In that gap between low cash-to-close and a still-heavy monthly bill, an FHA loan is not a shortcut around math. It is a structured way to buy when the 3.5% down payment is the binding constraint and the payment, MIP and property rules still clear.
If you are shopping San Bernardino County and want help comparing an FHA 3.5%-down path to a conventional 20%-down path on a specific property before you write the offer, call Choice of America at 833-THIS-BROKER (833-842-7465), visit https://choiceofamerica.com/, or see our San Bernardino County page at https://choiceofamerica.com/san-bernardino-county-real-estate.html. We will help you run the payment math at today's rate, confirm loan-limit and condo-approval issues, and put clean language in the offer.
Dr. Hamid Rowshan, Choice of America. DRE #02004794, company DRE #02240008.
This article is general information, not legal, tax, insurance or lending advice. Mortgage rates, FHA loan limits, MIP premiums, seller-concession rules, condo-approval policies, tax rates and local assessments change. Figures are from the public sources below as of the dates shown; your lender's quote, your Closing Disclosure and your property's tax bill control. Choice of America is a real estate brokerage, not a lender. Confirm every number with licensed California professionals before you buy.
Sources:
- Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (PMMS): https://www.freddiemac.com/pmms
- FRED, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US): https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/MORTGAGE30US
- California Association of REALTORS®, "3rd Quarter 2026 Housing Affordability" / Traditional Housing Affordability Index release, October 30, 2026: https://www.car.org/aboutus/mediacenter/newsreleases/2026releases/3qtr2026HAI
- Realtor.com Research data library: https://www.realtor.com/research/data/
- Realtor.com Residential Data, county inventory core metrics (October 2026 current-month file): https://econdata.s3-us-west-2.amazonaws.com/Reports/Core/RDC_Inventory_Core_Metrics_County.csv
- Realtor.com Residential Data, ZIP inventory core metrics (October 2026 current-month file): https://econdata.s3-us-west-2.amazonaws.com/Reports/Core/RDC_Inventory_Core_Metrics_Zip.csv
- FRED, Housing Inventory: Median Listing Price in San Bernardino County, CA (MEDLISPRI6071): https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/MEDLISPRI6071
- FRED, Housing Inventory: Active Listing Count in San Bernardino County, CA (ACTLISCOU6071): https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/ACTLISCOU6071
- FRED, Housing Inventory: New Listing Count in San Bernardino County, CA (NEWLISCOU6071): https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/NEWLISCOU6071
- FRED, Housing Inventory: Pending Listing Count in San Bernardino County, CA (PENLISCOU6071): https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/PENLISCOU6071
- FRED, Housing Inventory: Median Days on Market in San Bernardino County, CA (MEDDAYONMAR6071): https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/MEDDAYONMAR6071
- FRED, Housing Inventory: Median Listing Price per Square Foot in San Bernardino County, CA (MEDLISPRIPERSQUFEE6071): https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/MEDLISPRIPERSQUFEE6071
- FRED, Housing Inventory: Price Reduced Count in San Bernardino County, CA (PRIREDCOU6071) — count series only; not used to compute share: https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/PRIREDCOU6071
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, CY2026 FHA forward mortgage loan limits file (CA071 San Bernardino; 1-unit $690,000): https://apps.hud.gov/pub/chums/cy2026-forward-limits.txt
- HUD Mortgagee Letter 2023-05, Annual Mortgage Insurance Premium rates (UFMIP 1.75%; annual MIP schedule including 55 bps / 50 bps tiers and duration rules): https://www.hud.gov/sites/dfiles/OCHCO/documents/2023-05hsgml.pdf
- HUD Handbook 4000.1 (Single Family Housing Policy Handbook) — program rules for MRI, IPCs/seller concessions, MPR, and condo approval concepts: https://www.hud.gov/program_offices/housing/sfh/handbook_4000-1
- U.S. Census Bureau, data.census.gov profile highlight for San Bernardino County, California (median household income $91,143, 2025 ACS 1-Year Estimates ACSST1Y2025.S1901; population 2,181,654, 2020 Decennial): https://data.census.gov/profile/San_Bernardino_County,_California?g=050XX00US06071