← Market Briefs · Choice of America
Orange County: how to finance a home near the $1,249,125 loan limit — high-balance conforming, jumbo, FHA, piggyback, and duplex options at 7.40%
A step-by-step guide for Orange County buyers on whether a loan fits under the $1,249,125 conforming limit and how high-balance, jumbo, FHA, piggyback, and duplex options compare at 7.40%.
In most of the country, the question is whether a buyer can afford a home. In Orange County, there is a second question that shapes everything from your down payment to the lender you choose: will your loan fit under the county's conforming loan limit, or will it be a jumbo? The county's September 2026 median asking price was $1,287,500, which sits just above the 2026 one-unit limit of $1,249,125. That means the size of your down payment, not just the price of the home, decides which loan programs you can use. This guide explains the limits, shows the math at today's rates, and walks through, step by step, how to pick the right structure before you write an offer.
The market behind the numbers
Realtor.com's September 2026 data put Orange County's median listing price at $1,287,500 (FRED MEDLISPRI6059), down from $1,299,000 in August and about $90,000, or 6.5%, below the $1,377,500 median of September 2025. The median listing had 1,795 square feet, and the median asking price per square foot was $704 (FRED MEDLISPRIPERSQUFEE6059), down from $724 a year earlier. The average listing price, pulled up by coastal and luxury homes, was $2,387,783.
There were 4,735 active listings in September (FRED ACTLISCOU6059), up about 3.9% from a year earlier, and 2,114 new listings (FRED NEWLISCOU6059). Pending listings fell to 1,655 (FRED PENLISCOU6059) from 2,027 a year ago, about 35 homes in escrow for every 100 for sale. The median listing spent 53 days on the market (FRED MEDDAYONMAR6059), compared with 57 a year earlier. Realtor.com reports that 21.1% of Orange County listings had a price reduction in September, up from 19.8% in August and 17.4% a year earlier, the highest share among the five Southern California counties Choice of America serves (San Diego was 20.4%, San Bernardino 18.1%, Riverside 17.0%, and Los Angeles 15.9%).
Rates are the headwind. Freddie Mac's average 30-year fixed mortgage rate was 7.40% in the weeks of October 8 and October 15, 2026 (FRED MORTGAGE30US), up from 6.27% a year ago; the 15-year fixed averaged 6.71%. Freddie Mac's survey reflects conventional, conforming purchase loans with 20% down and excellent credit. The Mortgage Bankers Association's weekly survey for the week ending October 9 put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.50% (0.83 points) for loans of $832,750 or less, and 7.49% (0.70 points) for loans above $832,750. MBA also reported that adjustable-rate loans made up 10.5% of applications, the highest share since October 2025, as borrowers look for lower payments.
The limits that matter in Orange County
Conforming loans. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac can only buy loans up to a limit set each year by the Federal Housing Finance Agency. For 2026, the baseline limit for a one-unit home is $832,750, and Orange County is a designated high-cost area at the national ceiling: $1,249,125 for one unit, $1,599,375 for two units, $1,933,200 for three, and $2,402,625 for four. A loan between $832,750 and $1,249,125 in Orange County is called a "high-balance" conforming loan.
High-balance rules. Fannie Mae's Selling Guide says high-balance loans must be conventional first liens, must be underwritten through its Desktop Underwriter system, and must meet the loan-to-value limits in its Eligibility Matrix. For a one-unit principal residence purchase, that maximum is 95%, so the 97% (3%-down) option is not available on a high-balance loan. For a two-unit home the high-balance maximum is 85%, and for three or four units it is 75%.
FHA loans. HUD's 2026 FHA limit for Orange County is also the national ceiling, $1,249,125 for one unit (Mortgagee Letter 2025-23), with the same two- to four-unit limits as above. FHA allows 3.5% down with qualifying credit.
Jumbo loans. Anything above $1,249,125 for a one-unit home is a jumbo (non-conforming) loan. Jumbo loans are not bought by Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac, so each lender sets its own requirements for down payment, credit score, debt-to-income, and cash reserves. Ask every jumbo lender for its rules in writing; they vary.
When does your loan become a jumbo? Use the threshold price
Because the limit applies to the loan, not the price, the price at which you cross into jumbo territory depends on how much you put down. Divide $1,249,125 by the share of the price you are borrowing:
| Down payment | Highest price that keeps a one-unit loan conforming |
|---|---|
| 5% | about $1,314,868 |
| 10% | about $1,387,917 |
| 15% | about $1,469,559 |
| 20% | about $1,561,406 |
| 25% | about $1,665,500 |
| 30% | about $1,784,464 |
So a buyer with 20% down can stay conforming up to about $1.56 million, but a buyer with 5% down crosses the line at about $1.31 million.
The payment math at the median price
As an illustration only, here is principal and interest on the $1,287,500 median at 7.40% on a 30-year fixed loan:
- 20% down ($257,500): loan of $1,030,000 (high-balance conforming), about $7,132 a month. A year ago, 20% down on the $1,377,500 median at 6.27% would have meant a $1,102,000 loan at about $6,800 a month. The asking price is about $90,000 lower, yet principal and interest is about $332 a month higher.
- 10% down ($128,750): loan of $1,158,750, about $8,023 a month, plus private mortgage insurance.
- 5% down ($64,375): loan of $1,223,125, about $8,469 a month, plus private mortgage insurance. This is close to the most a buyer can borrow on a high-balance loan at this price.
- FHA with 3.5% down ($45,063): base loan of about $1,242,438, just under the FHA limit. FHA adds an upfront premium of 1.75% (about $21,743), usually financed, for a total loan of about $1,264,181 and principal and interest of about $8,753 at 7.40%. Under HUD Mortgagee Letter 2023-05, the annual premium on a 30-year loan with less than 5% down and a base loan above the national conforming limit is 0.75%, roughly $777 a month at the start. (MBA's survey put the average 30-year FHA rate at 7.19% the week ending October 9; at that rate, principal and interest would be about $8,573.)
- A 15-year fixed at 6.71% with 20% down would be about $9,092 a month.
At the average listing price of $2,387,783, 20% down still leaves a loan of about $1,910,226, well into jumbo territory. At MBA's 7.49% jumbo average, that is about $13,344 a month in principal and interest.
What it takes to qualify. Property tax adds at least the 1% base under Proposition 13, about $1,073 a month on the median, before voter-approved bonds, special taxes such as Mello-Roos, insurance, and HOA dues. Principal, interest, and that 1% alone come to about $8,205 a month at 20% down. If housing were your only debt, it would take gross income of about $273,500 a year to keep that at 36% of income, $229,000 at 43%, and $196,900 at the 50% ceiling Fannie Mae's automated underwriting allows. The Census Bureau puts Orange County's median household income at $116,289 (2020-2024, in 2024 dollars), about $9,691 a month, so $8,205 would be about 85% of the typical household's gross pay. It is also about 3.4 times the county's $2,434 median gross rent and $4,820 more than the $3,385 median monthly owner cost for homeowners with a mortgage in the same Census survey, which reflects many owners who bought years ago.
The five main ways to structure an Orange County purchase
- A high-balance conforming loan. Best when your loan will land between $832,750 and $1,249,125 and you have at least 5% down on a one-unit home. Underwriting follows Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac rules, and with less than 20% down you pay private mortgage insurance (PMI), which you can ask to cancel once your balance is scheduled to reach 80% of the original value and which must end automatically at 78% if you are current, according to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
- A jumbo loan. Needed when the loan exceeds $1,249,125. The MBA's latest survey shows the average rate for loans above $832,750 essentially even with smaller loans (7.49% versus 7.50%), so a jumbo is not automatically more expensive. The differences are usually in the qualifying rules: many jumbo lenders ask for larger down payments, stronger credit, and more months of cash reserves after closing. Compare at least two banks or credit unions and a mortgage broker.
- A first mortgage plus a second ("piggyback"). If your price is just above the threshold for your down payment, you can sometimes keep the first loan at or below the conforming limit and finance the gap with a second mortgage or home equity line. Example: on a $1,450,000 home with 10% down ($145,000), a single loan of $1,305,000 would be a jumbo. An 80/10/10 structure would use a first mortgage of $1,160,000 (under the limit, about $8,032 a month at 7.40%, with no PMI at 80%) plus a $145,000 second. Second mortgages generally carry higher rates; as an illustration only, at a hypothetical 9% on a 30-year term, every $100,000 of second-lien debt costs about $805 a month, so the $145,000 second would be about $1,167. Fannie Mae's high-balance rules cap the combined loan-to-value at 95% on a one-unit home. Get real quotes for both pieces and compare the total payment with a single jumbo and with PMI.
- FHA. Best for buyers with less cash or credit that does not qualify for the best conventional pricing. At the Orange County limit, 3.5% down works up to a price of about $1,294,430. Remember FHA's upfront premium and, with less than 10% down, an annual premium that generally lasts for the life of the loan.
- A two- to four-unit home you live in. Orange County's two-unit conforming and FHA limit is $1,599,375. With FHA you can buy a duplex, triplex, or fourplex you will live in with 3.5% down; on a conventional high-balance loan, Fannie Mae's maximum is 85% for two units and 75% for three or four. Lenders may count part of the expected rent from the other units toward qualifying under Fannie Mae and FHA rules. In a county where a single-family median runs near $1.3 million, this can be the most practical way for a first-time buyer to own.
How to choose the right loan: a step-by-step checklist
- Confirm the exact limit for the address. Use Fannie Mae's Loan Limit Look-Up or FHFA's conforming loan limit table for conventional loans, and HUD's FHA Mortgage Limits search for FHA. Orange County is $1,249,125 for one unit in 2026; FHFA usually announces the next year's limits in late November.
- Work backward from your cash. Decide how much you can put down while keeping a cushion for closing costs, moving, and repairs. Divide $1,249,125 by your loan-to-value (for example, 0.80 for 20% down) to get the most you can pay and still stay conforming. That number belongs at the top of your home search, alongside your monthly budget.
- Get pre-approved for the structure you will actually use. A pre-approval for a $1,200,000 conforming loan does not prove you can qualify for a $1,300,000 jumbo. If your search straddles the limit, ask your lender to run both scenarios and give you a separate letter for each.
- Ask for Loan Estimates on the same day. Lenders must give you a Loan Estimate within three business days of your application. Request one for each option — high-balance with PMI, jumbo, piggyback, FHA — on the same day so rates are comparable. On page 1, compare principal and interest, mortgage insurance, and the estimated total monthly payment; on page 2, compare points and lender fees.
- Price the points. MBA's averages include points (0.70 for jumbo, 0.83 for smaller loans in the latest week). On a $1,030,000 loan, one point is $10,300. Ask how much each point lowers the rate and divide the cost by the monthly savings to see how many months it takes to break even. If you may sell or refinance before then, skip the points.
- Stress-test the payment. At the median price with 20% down, every half-point of rate adds roughly $355 to $360 a month: about $7,486 at 7.90% and $7,847 at 8.40%. If the payment only works at today's quote, keep your rate lock in mind and shop a lower price.
- Read the whole cost, not just the loan. Pull the property tax bill by parcel number from the Orange County Treasurer-Tax Collector, rebuild it at your price (1% plus the area's voter-approved bonds), add any Mello-Roos special taxes, get insurance quotes early, and read the HOA budget and reserve study if there is an association.
- Use the market. With more than one in five Orange County listings showing a price cut and a median of 53 days on the market, sellers may negotiate. A price reduction that brings your loan under the conforming limit can change your options, and a seller credit toward a rate buydown or closing costs can sometimes lower your monthly payment more than a small price cut. Ask your lender to show both side by side.
What this means day to day
From Anaheim, Santa Ana, Garden Grove, and Fullerton to Irvine, Tustin, Costa Mesa, and Huntington Beach, and from Mission Viejo, Lake Forest, and Laguna Niguel to Newport Beach, Laguna Beach, San Clemente, and Yorba Linda, the same down payment can put one home in conforming territory and the next one up the street in jumbo territory. The county's mean commute is 26.7 minutes and 56.4% of homes are owner-occupied, according to the Census Bureau, so many residents weigh a slightly smaller home or a duplex closer to work against a larger loan farther out.
At Choice of America, we help Orange County buyers figure out which side of the loan limit they are on before they fall in love with a house, line up Loan Estimates for every structure that fits, and negotiate price and credits with the limit in mind. Visit our Orange County page for local guidance, or call or text us to talk through your numbers.
Choice of America · Orange County real estate
Dr. Hamid Rowshan, DRE #02004794, company DRE #02240008. Choice of America, serving Orange, Los Angeles, Riverside, San Bernardino, and San Diego counties. Call or text 833-THIS-BROKER, (833) 842-7465.
Payment figures are illustrations based on the median and average asking prices and on Freddie Mac and MBA average rates; they are not a loan quote or a pre-approval. The 9% second-mortgage rate is a hypothetical used only to show the math. FHA mortgage insurance figures follow HUD Mortgagee Letter 2023-05 and are simplified. Rates, PMI, program eligibility, reserves, and approval depend on the lender, loan program, credit, income, assets, and property. Census income, owner-cost, and rent figures are 2020-2024 five-year averages and are not directly comparable to current listing data. This article is general information, not financial, tax, or legal advice.
Sources:
- Realtor.com Residential Data, county inventory (September 2026 release; price_reduced_share, average listing price, pending ratio, five-county comparison): https://www.realtor.com/research/data/
- Realtor.com via FRED, Median Listing Price, Orange County, CA: https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/MEDLISPRI6059
- Realtor.com via FRED, Median Listing Price per Square Feet, Orange County, CA: https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/MEDLISPRIPERSQUFEE6059
- Realtor.com via FRED, Median Home Size in Square Feet, Orange County, CA: https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/MEDSQUFEE6059
- Realtor.com via FRED, Active Listing Count, Orange County, CA: https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/ACTLISCOU6059
- Realtor.com via FRED, New Listing Count, Orange County, CA: https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/NEWLISCOU6059
- Realtor.com via FRED, Pending Listing Count, Orange County, CA: https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/PENLISCOU6059
- Realtor.com via FRED, Median Days on Market, Orange County, CA: https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/MEDDAYONMAR6059
- Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey via FRED, 30-Year and 15-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Averages: https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/MORTGAGE30US and https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/MORTGAGE15US
- Freddie Mac, "Mortgage Rates Hold Steady at 7.40%" (Oct. 15, 2026): https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/10/15/3381991/0/en/mortgage-rates-hold-steady-at-7-40.html
- Mortgage Bankers Association, "Mortgage Applications Decrease in Latest MBA Weekly Survey" (Oct. 14, 2026): https://www.mba.org/news-and-research/newsroom/news/2026/10/14/mortgage-applications-decrease-in-latest-mba-weekly-survey
- Mortgage News Daily, MBA weekly rate survey history (30-year FHA average): https://www.mortgagenewsdaily.com/mortgage-rates/mba
- FHFA, Conforming Loan Limit Values for 2026: https://www.fhfa.gov/data/conforming-loan-limit
- Fannie Mae, Loan Limits (2026 baseline and high-cost ceiling): https://singlefamily.fanniemae.com/originating-underwriting/loan-limits
- Fannie Mae Selling Guide B5-1-01, High-Balance Mortgage Loan Eligibility and Underwriting: https://selling-guide.fanniemae.com/sel/b5-1-01/high-balance-mortgage-loan-eligibility-and-underwriting
- Fannie Mae Eligibility Matrix: https://singlefamily.fanniemae.com/media/20786/display
- Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-6-02, Debt-to-Income Ratios: https://selling-guide.fanniemae.com/sel/b3-6-02/debt-income-ratios
- HUD Mortgagee Letter 2025-23, 2026 Nationwide Forward Mortgage Limits: https://www.hud.gov/sites/dfiles/hudclips/documents/2025-23hsgml.pdf
- HUD, FHA Single Family lender page (mortgage limits search, areas at ceiling): https://www.hud.gov/hud-partners/single-family-lender
- HUD Mortgagee Letter 2023-05, Reduction of FHA Annual Mortgage Insurance Premium Rates: https://www.hud.gov/sites/dfiles/OCHCO/documents/2023-05hsgml.pdf
- U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Orange County, California: https://www.census.gov/quickfacts/fact/table/orangecountycalifornia/PST045224
- California State Board of Equalization, California Property Tax: An Overview (Publication 29): https://boe.ca.gov/proptaxes/pdf/pub29.pdf
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Loan Estimate explainer: https://www.consumerfinance.gov/owning-a-home/loan-estimate/
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, When can I remove private mortgage insurance (PMI) from my loan?: https://www.consumerfinance.gov/ask-cfpb/when-can-i-remove-private-mortgage-insurance-pmi-from-my-loan-en-202/