← Market Briefs · Choice of America
Riverside County first-time buyers: how to qualify at 7.40% — income, debt-to-income, down payment, and what lenders check
A step-by-step guide for Riverside County first-time buyers on how lenders weigh income, debt-to-income ratios, down payment, and cash to close at a 7.40% mortgage rate.
Riverside County is still the place many Southern California renters look first when they decide to buy, and for good reason: the median asking price is far below the coast, and the typical listing offers more house for the money. But at today's mortgage rates, the question that decides most first purchases is not "Can I find a home?" It is "What will a lender actually approve me for?" This guide walks through the September 2026 numbers and then, step by step, through the same math an underwriter uses — income, debt-to-income ratios, down payment options, loan limits, cash to close, and the documents you will need — so you can see where you stand before you start touring homes.
The market a Riverside County buyer is qualifying into
Realtor.com's September 2026 data put Riverside County's median listing price at $629,000 (FRED MEDLISPRI6065), down from $630,937 in August and about $10,450, or 1.6%, below the $639,448 median of September 2025. Apart from January 2026's $628,800, that is the county's lowest median asking price since September 2023. The median listing had 1,930 square feet, and the median asking price was $329 per square foot (FRED MEDLISPRIPERSQUFEE6065), down from $334 a year earlier, the lowest of the five Southern California counties Choice of America serves, and the lowest in Riverside County since August 2023.
Buyers have time to prepare. There were 7,065 active listings in September (FRED ACTLISCOU6065), close to the 7,109 of a year earlier, and 2,910 new listings came on (FRED NEWLISCOU6065), up from 2,824. Pending listings — homes with an accepted offer that had not yet closed — fell to 2,469 (FRED PENLISCOU6065) from 2,724 a year earlier, or about 35 homes in escrow for every 100 for sale. The median listing spent 62 days on the market (FRED MEDDAYONMAR6065), compared with 65 days in September 2025. Realtor.com reports that 17.0% of Riverside County listings had a price reduction in September, down from 18.0% in August and close to 17.3% a year ago, while 1.2% had a price increase. For comparison, the September price-cut share was 21.1% in Orange County, 20.4% in San Diego, 18.1% in San Bernardino, and 15.9% in Los Angeles County.
The rate side is tougher. Freddie Mac's average 30-year fixed mortgage rate was 7.40% in the weeks of October 8 and October 15, 2026 (FRED MORTGAGE30US), the highest weekly average since November 2023, up from 6.27% a year ago, 6.71% at the start of September, and 5.98% in late February. The 15-year fixed averaged 6.71% on October 15. Freddie Mac notes that its survey reflects conventional, conforming purchase loans for borrowers who put 20% down and have excellent credit, so many first-time buyers will be quoted something different. The next weekly reading is due October 22.
What the median-priced home costs a month
As an illustration only, here is principal and interest on today's $629,000 median at Freddie Mac's 7.40% average on a 30-year fixed loan:
- 20% down ($125,800): loan of $503,200, about $3,484 a month. A year ago, 20% down on the $639,448 median at 6.27% would have been about $3,156 — so the asking price is about $10,450 lower, but principal and interest is about $328 a month higher.
- 10% down ($62,900): loan of $566,100, about $3,920 a month.
- 5% down ($31,450): loan of $597,550, about $4,137 a month.
- 3.5% down ($22,015): loan of $606,985, about $4,203 a month.
- 3% down ($18,870): loan of $610,130, about $4,224 a month.
On a 15-year fixed loan at 6.71% with 20% down, the same $503,200 loan would be about $4,442 a month. Every one of these figures leaves out property taxes, homeowners insurance, mortgage insurance (normally required with less than 20% down on a conventional loan, and on FHA loans), HOA dues, and Mello-Roos or other special assessments that are common in newer Riverside County tracts. Low-down-payment and FHA loans can also carry a different interest rate than the Freddie Mac average.
Property taxes deserve their own line. Under Proposition 13, California's base property tax rate is 1% of a home's taxable value, plus whatever rate is needed to repay local voter-approved bonds, according to the State Board of Equalization. At the 1% base alone, a $629,000 purchase means about $6,290 a year, or about $524 a month, before any local bonds or Mello-Roos — which is why the tax bill on two similar homes in different tracts can be very different. Ask for the actual tax bill on any home you are considering.
How lenders decide what you qualify for
Underwriters look at the same handful of things on almost every application: stable income, existing debts, credit history, the down payment and reserves you can document, and the property itself. The central number is the debt-to-income (DTI) ratio — your total monthly obligations, including the new housing payment, divided by your gross monthly income.
- Conventional (Fannie Mae) loans: Fannie Mae's Selling Guide sets a maximum total DTI of 36% for manually underwritten loans, which can go up to 45% if the borrower meets credit score and reserve requirements. For loans run through its automated Desktop Underwriter system, the maximum allowable DTI is 50%.
- FHA loans: HUD's FHA Single Family Housing Policy Handbook (4000.1) starts manually underwritten borrowers at 31% for the housing payment and 43% for total debt, with higher ratios allowed only with documented compensating factors such as cash reserves.
Here is what that means on Riverside County's median household income. The Census Bureau's QuickFacts puts it at $93,074 (2020-2024 American Community Survey, in 2024 dollars), or about $7,756 a month before taxes. A 36% ratio is about $2,792 a month for all debts combined; 43% is about $3,335; 50% is about $3,878. Principal and interest alone on the 20%-down example ($3,484) is about 45% of that monthly income, before taxes and insurance.
Run it the other way. With 20% down and the 1% base property tax added, the example housing payment is about $4,008 a month before insurance. If that were your only debt, you would need gross income of about $133,600 a year to keep it at 36% of income, about $111,900 at 43%, and about $96,200 at the 50% maximum some automated approvals allow. At 3.5% down, principal, interest, and base tax come to about $4,727 a month, which would take about $157,600 a year at 36% or $131,900 at 43% — still before mortgage insurance and homeowners insurance. Using those same assumptions (7.40%, 1% base tax, no insurance, no other debts), a household earning the county median could carry a price of roughly $438,000 with 20% down at a 36% ratio, or roughly $444,000 with 3.5% down at 43%. Add a $500 car payment and the 3.5%-down figure at 43% falls to about $377,000. That gap between the median asking price and the median household's reach is why so many Riverside County buyers qualify with two incomes, a co-borrower, a larger down payment, a condo or smaller home, or down payment assistance.
Loan limits and low-down-payment options in Riverside County
Conforming limit. The Federal Housing Finance Agency's 2026 conforming loan limit for a one-unit home in Riverside County is $832,750, the national baseline. With 20% down, that covers a purchase price up to about $1,040,900 before the loan becomes a jumbo loan with different rules.
FHA limit. HUD's 2026 FHA forward mortgage limit for a one-unit home in Riverside County (Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario metro area) is $690,000. FHA requires a minimum investment of 3.5% of the price or appraised value for borrowers with a credit score of 580 or higher; borrowers with scores from 500 to 579 are limited to 90% financing, meaning at least 10% down.
3% down conventional. Fannie Mae offers 97% loan-to-value financing — as little as 3% down — on fixed-rate loans for a one-unit primary residence. Its standard 97% option requires at least one borrower to be a first-time homebuyer (no ownership interest in a property in the last three years) and has no income limit; its HomeReady option does not require first-time buyer status but is limited to borrowers at or below 80% of area median income. Homebuyer education is required in many of these cases.
CalHFA assistance. The California Housing Finance Agency's MyHome Assistance Program offers a deferred-payment junior loan of up to 3.5% of the purchase price or appraised value with CalHFA FHA loans, or up to 3% with CalHFA conventional loans, for down payment and/or closing costs. Borrowers must be first-time homebuyers, occupy the home as a primary residence, meet CalHFA's income limits for the county, and complete homebuyer education and counseling. CalHFA's separate Dream For All shared-appreciation program — up to 20% of the price, capped at $150,000, for first-generation buyers — closed its 2026 application window on March 16 and selected applicants by random drawing, so do not plan a purchase around it unless you already hold a voucher.
Local news to watch. On October 6, Riverside's City Council unanimously endorsed Proposition 1, the $11.25 billion Veterans and Affordable Housing Bond Act of 2026 on the November 3 statewide ballot, the Raincross Gazette reported. According to the city's resolution, the bond would include $1.1 billion statewide for homeownership and down-payment assistance and $1.25 billion for veterans' housing and homeownership, including the CalVet Home Loan Program; the city's report does not say how much would reach Riverside. Choice of America is not taking a position on the measure here. The practical point for buyers: whatever voters decide, assistance programs open and close, so ask a lender which programs are funded on the day you apply.
How to qualify to buy in Riverside County: a step-by-step plan
- Calculate your own DTI before you call a lender. Add up every monthly debt payment that shows on your credit report — car loans, student loans, minimum credit card payments, personal loans, child support — and divide by your gross monthly income. Then add a realistic housing payment: principal and interest at the rate you are actually quoted, plus property tax at 1% of the price as a floor, plus an insurance quote, plus any HOA dues and Mello-Roos for the specific tract. If the total is above 43% to 45%, decide now which debt you could pay down or pay off before you apply.
- Pull your credit and fix what you can. Get your reports from all three bureaus, dispute errors, and bring revolving balances down. The score matters for more than approval: FHA's 3.5% minimum down payment applies at 580 and above, and conventional pricing and mortgage insurance costs generally improve with higher scores. Avoid opening new accounts or financing furniture and cars between pre-approval and closing — a new debt can push your DTI over the line and force re-underwriting.
- Document your income the way an underwriter will see it. Lenders qualify you on stable, verifiable income. Gather recent pay stubs, W-2s, and tax returns; self-employed buyers are often asked for two years of personal and business returns and are generally qualified on net income after write-offs, not gross revenue. Overtime, bonus, and commission income usually needs a history to count. If you plan to add a co-borrower, have their documents ready too.
- Decide on a down payment strategy — and keep reserves. Compare 3%, 3.5%, 5%, 10%, and 20% down side by side with your lender, including mortgage insurance. A smaller down payment gets you in sooner but raises the loan amount and adds mortgage insurance; a larger one lowers the payment and DTI. Do not drain every dollar: lenders may require reserves, and you will want a cushion for repairs, moving, and the first property tax installment. Document gift funds properly with a gift letter and a paper trail.
- Budget for cash to close, not just the down payment. Closing costs typically include lender and title fees, escrow, prepaid interest, homeowners insurance, and an initial deposit into your tax and insurance account. Your lender must give you a Loan Estimate within three business days of receiving your application, and a Closing Disclosure at least three business days before closing, according to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Compare Loan Estimates from at least two or three lenders on the same day, and ask whether CalHFA's MyHome or a seller credit can be applied to closing costs.
- Get a full pre-approval, then refresh it after every rate move. A pre-qualification based on what you tell a lender is not the same as a pre-approval where the lender pulls credit and reviews income and assets. At 7.40%, a quarter-point move changes what you qualify for. If your pre-approval is from the summer, update it before you write an offer.
- Match the house to the approval, not the other way around. Your approval amount is a ceiling, not a target. Look at the full monthly cost on each listing — some newer tracts in Menifee, Murrieta, Lake Elsinore, Beaumont, and Eastvale carry Mello-Roos or HOA charges that can change your DTI by hundreds of dollars — and choose the home that keeps your total payment where you are comfortable. With about one listing in six showing a price cut and a median of 62 days on the market, there is room to ask for seller credits toward closing costs or a rate buydown, which can lower your cash to close or your payment.
- Take homebuyer education early. CalHFA programs and many low-down-payment conventional loans require homebuyer education for first-time buyers. Completing it before you shop means one less item to chase in escrow, and it often answers questions about insurance, reserves, and maintenance that new owners overlook.
What this means day to day
From Riverside, Corona, Norco, Eastvale, and Jurupa Valley to Moreno Valley, Perris, Beaumont, Banning, Hemet, and San Jacinto, from Menifee, Murrieta, Temecula, Wildomar, and Lake Elsinore to Palm Springs, Cathedral City, Palm Desert, La Quinta, Indio, and Coachella, the buyers who succeed this fall are the ones who arrive at the first showing already knowing their DTI, their down payment plan, and their cash to close. The county's mean travel time to work is 33.8 minutes, according to the Census Bureau, so price in the commute on the 91, the 15, the 215, the 60, or the 10 along with the mortgage. Renters comparing the move should remember the baseline: QuickFacts puts median gross rent at $1,901 a month, and the 20%-down principal-and-interest example of $3,484 is about 1.8 times that, before taxes and insurance. Existing owners are in a different position — the median owner with a mortgage pays $2,583 a month in total owner costs, and 69.1% of the county's homes are owner-occupied.
At Choice of America, we help first-time buyers across Riverside County run these numbers before they shop, connect with lenders who can quote FHA, conventional, and CalHFA options, and negotiate credits that make the payment work. Visit our Riverside County page for local guidance, or call or text us to talk through your plans.
Choice of America · Riverside County real estate
Dr. Hamid Rowshan, DRE #02004794, company DRE #02240008. Choice of America, serving Orange, Los Angeles, Riverside, San Bernardino, and San Diego counties. Call or text 833-THIS-BROKER, (833) 842-7465.
Payment figures are illustrations based on the median asking price and Freddie Mac's average rates, principal and interest only unless stated; they are not a loan quote or a pre-approval. Property tax examples use only California's 1% base rate and exclude voter-approved bonds and Mello-Roos. Debt-to-income examples are educational; actual ratios, mortgage insurance, rates, program eligibility, and approval decisions depend on the lender, loan program, credit, income, assets, and property. Program terms (FHA, Fannie Mae, CalHFA) can change; confirm current requirements with a licensed lender. Census income, owner-cost, and rent figures are 2020-2024 five-year averages and are not directly comparable to current listing data; the comparison is for context only. Choice of America takes no position on Proposition 1.
Sources:
- Realtor.com Residential Data, county inventory (September 2026 release; price_reduced_share, price_increased_share, pending ratio, and five-county comparison): https://www.realtor.com/research/data/
- Realtor.com via FRED, Median Listing Price, Riverside County, CA: https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/MEDLISPRI6065
- Realtor.com via FRED, Median Listing Price per Square Feet, Riverside County, CA: https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/MEDLISPRIPERSQUFEE6065
- Realtor.com via FRED, Median Home Size in Square Feet, Riverside County, CA: https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/MEDSQUFEE6065
- Realtor.com via FRED, Active Listing Count, Riverside County, CA: https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/ACTLISCOU6065
- Realtor.com via FRED, New Listing Count, Riverside County, CA: https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/NEWLISCOU6065
- Realtor.com via FRED, Pending Listing Count, Riverside County, CA: https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/PENLISCOU6065
- Realtor.com via FRED, Median Days on Market, Riverside County, CA: https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/MEDDAYONMAR6065
- Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey via FRED, 30-Year and 15-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Averages: https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/MORTGAGE30US and https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/MORTGAGE15US
- Freddie Mac, "Mortgage Rates Hold Steady at 7.40%" (Oct. 15, 2026): https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/10/15/3381991/0/en/mortgage-rates-hold-steady-at-7-40.html
- U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Riverside County, California: https://www.census.gov/quickfacts/fact/table/riversidecountycalifornia/PST045224
- Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-6-02, Debt-to-Income Ratios: https://selling-guide.fanniemae.com/sel/b3-6-02/debt-income-ratios
- Fannie Mae, 97% Loan to Value Options: https://singlefamily.fanniemae.com/originating-underwriting/mortgage-products/97-loan-value-options
- HUD, FHA Single Family Housing Policy Handbook 4000.1 (minimum required investment, credit score and LTV, qualifying ratios): https://www.hud.gov/sites/dfiles/OCHCO/documents/4000.1hsghhdbk103123.pdf
- HUD, 2026 FHA Forward Mortgage Limits, Areas Above Floor and Below Ceiling (Riverside County, $690,000 one-unit): https://www.hud.gov/sites/dfiles/SFH/documents/FHA-2026-Areas-Above-Floor-and-Below-Ceiling.pdf
- FHFA, Conforming Loan Limit Values for 2026 (county list): https://www.fhfa.gov/data/conforming-loan-limit and https://www.fhfa.gov/news/news-release/fhfa-announces-conforming-loan-limit-values-for-2026
- CalHFA, MyHome Assistance Program: https://www.calhfa.ca.gov/homebuyer/programs/myhome.htm
- CalHFA, California Dream For All: https://www.calhfa.ca.gov/dream/
- California State Board of Equalization, California Property Tax: An Overview (Publication 29): https://boe.ca.gov/proptaxes/pdf/pub29.pdf
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, What is a Loan Estimate? https://www.consumerfinance.gov/ask-cfpb/what-is-a-loan-estimate-en-1995/ and What is a Closing Disclosure? https://www.consumerfinance.gov/ask-cfpb/what-is-a-closing-disclosure-en-1983/
- Raincross Gazette, "Riverside Backs State Housing Bond Aimed at Homelessness, Homeownership" (Oct. 7, 2026): https://www.raincrossgazette.com/riverside-backs-state-housing-bond-aimed-at-homelessness-homeownership/