← Market Briefs · Choice of America

Riverside County

Riverside County: at 7.40%, buying the median-priced home costs about 1.8 times the typical rent

In Riverside County, the monthly payment on a median-priced home now runs well above the typical rent, while buyers have more time and room to negotiate.

Riverside County remains one of Southern California's more reachable places to buy on the asking-price line, but mortgage rates have widened the gap between renting and owning. Realtor.com's September 2026 data put the county's median listing price at $629,000 (FRED MEDLISPRI6065), down about $10,450, or 1.6%, from $639,448 in September 2025. Over the same year, Freddie Mac's average 30-year fixed mortgage rate rose from 6.30% to 7.40% in the week of October 8, 2026 (FRED MORTGAGE30US), the highest weekly average since November 2023. It was 6.71% at the start of September and as low as 5.98% in late February. The next weekly reading is due October 15.

Here is what that does to a payment. As an illustration, a buyer putting 20% down on today's median, or $125,800, would borrow $503,200. At 7.40%, principal and interest on a 30-year fixed loan comes to about $3,484 a month. A year ago, 20% down on the $639,448 median at 6.30% would have meant a loan of about $511,558 and a payment of about $3,166. So the median asking price is about $10,450 lower, but principal and interest is about $318 a month higher. At February's 5.98%, today's median would have cost about $3,010 a month, roughly $475 less than now. All of these figures leave out property taxes, homeowners insurance, HOA dues, and any Mello-Roos assessments that are common in newer Riverside County tracts.

Set that against what Riverside County households earn and pay to rent. The U.S. Census Bureau's QuickFacts puts the county's median household income at $93,074 (2020-2024 American Community Survey, in 2024 dollars), or about $7,756 a month before taxes. Principal and interest alone on the example loan would take about 45% of that. To keep principal and interest at 30% of gross income, a common affordability benchmark, a household would need about $139,000 a year, roughly 1.5 times the county median, and that is before taxes and insurance are added. QuickFacts puts median gross rent, which includes utilities, at $1,901 a month. The example payment of $3,484 is about 1.8 times that rent, a gap of about $1,580 a month. Existing owners are in a different position: the median homeowner with a mortgage pays $2,583 a month in total owner costs, which include the mortgage, taxes, insurance, and utilities, and 69.1% of the county's homes are owner-occupied.

The market itself is giving buyers more time and room to negotiate. There were 7,065 active listings in September (FRED ACTLISCOU6065), about the same as a year earlier, and 2,910 new listings came on (FRED NEWLISCOU6065), up about 3% from September 2025. Pending listings, homes with an accepted offer that had not yet closed, fell to 2,469 (FRED PENLISCOU6065) from 2,724 a year earlier, or about 35 homes in escrow for every 100 for sale. The median listing spent 62 days on the market (FRED MEDDAYONMAR6065), a few days quicker than the 65 days of September 2025. Realtor.com reports that 17.0% of Riverside County listings had a price reduction in September, down from 18.0% in August and close to 17.3% a year ago, while 1.2% had a price increase. The median listing had 1,930 square feet, the largest of the five Southern California counties Choice of America serves, and the median asking price was $329 per square foot (FRED MEDLISPRIPERSQUFEE6065), the lowest of the five and the lowest in Riverside County since August 2023.

What this means day to day: from Riverside, Corona, Eastvale, and Jurupa Valley to Moreno Valley, Beaumont, and Hemet, from Menifee, Murrieta, Temecula, and Lake Elsinore to Palm Springs, Palm Desert, and Indio, the space advantage is still real, but the monthly cost of borrowing is what decides whether a home works. Buyers should get a fresh pre-approval at today's rate rather than relying on one from the summer, and compare the full monthly cost of owning with their rent, including property taxes, insurance, HOA dues, and Mello-Roos. With about one listing in six showing a price cut and homes taking about two months to sell, buyers can ask for seller credits toward closing costs or a rate buydown, which can lower the monthly payment more than a small price cut. The county's mean travel time to work is 33.8 minutes, so test the drive at rush hour on the 91, the 215, the 15, or the 10 before you commit. Sellers should price close to recent comparable sales from the first day and have recent insurance and disclosure information ready, because buyers are measuring every listing against their rent and their full monthly budget.

At Choice of America, we help buyers, sellers, and renters across Riverside County compare payments, neighborhoods, and trade-offs city by city. Visit our Riverside County page for local guidance, or call or text us to talk through your plans.

Choice of America · Riverside County real estate

Dr. Hamid Rowshan, DRE #02004794, company DRE #02240008. Choice of America, serving Orange, Los Angeles, Riverside, San Bernardino, and San Diego counties. Call or text 833-THIS-BROKER, (833) 842-7465.

Payment figures are an illustration based on the median asking price, a 20% down payment, and Freddie Mac's average rates, principal and interest only; they are not a loan quote. Census income, owner-cost, and rent figures are 2020-2024 five-year averages and are not directly comparable to current listing data; the comparison is for context only.

Sources:

Talk strategy with Choice of America

Dr. Hamid Rowshan · DRE #02004794 · Company DRE #02240008 · Orange, LA, Riverside, San Bernardino & San Diego counties.